QUESTION

I have inherited a home in California from my deceased father. He allowed a young man to live in the home without rent or contract.

Asked on Jan 13th, 2016 on Residential Real Estate - California
More details to this question:
On the day the home was deeded to me, I requested the young man to vacate the home in 3 months. 4 months later, he is still not out of my home. I view him as trespassing/squatting on my property and want him out immediately. What are my rights as a home owner?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Litigation Attorney serving Redlands, CA at Price Law Firm, APC
Update Your Profile
He is not a trespasser or squatter if he is there with permisstion of the prior owner.  He is a tenant at will.  You will have to go through the eviction process of serving him with written notice to move, probably a 60 Day Notice if he has been there over a year.  If he doesn't move within 60 days, then you will have to start an unlawful detainer action.  DO NOT use self help methods such as changing the locks or turning off the utilities to get him to move.
Answered on Jan 14th, 2016 at 1:32 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters