QUESTION

I have just inherited a home that i would like to sell. so i need a real estate attorney or an elder law attorney

Asked on Jun 21st, 2016 on Real Estate - New York
More details to this question:
I am the fiduciary, but the ownership is shared with a sibling. will the real estate attorney help me divide the final sale of the house and close out any issues there may be with the estate?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
You actually need a probate attorney.  This is a common problem, and easy to resolve.
Answered on Jun 25th, 2016 at 3:40 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters