QUESTION

I have let an ex girlfriend and her daughter live with me in Connecticut for 15 years for free !

Asked on Nov 15th, 2021 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Connecticut
More details to this question:
I had a woman live with me for far too long because of her child! Now I want her to go! I live in Connecticut and we have not been together in ten years is this going to be a problem for me?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Stratford, CT
4 Awards
If she is living in your home, you need to evict her.  I would reccomend hiring an experienced landlord /tenant attorney to help you with the paperwork and running the case.  Please feel free to contact my firm if you need further assistance.  We handle evictions regularly. 203.870.6700
Answered on Nov 16th, 2021 at 8:49 AM

Information provided doesn't create an attorney/client privilege nor constitute an offer of services and is only general responses to hypotheticals

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters