QUESTION

I have lived here for one year rent free no landlord out of the blue he shows up and says we have to move by the first of May 2017 is this legal ?

Asked on Apr 29th, 2017 on Landlord and Tenant Law - New York
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Landlord and Tenant Law Attorney serving New York, NY
You do not hyave to voluntarily vacate your apartment. Also, based on his inaction, the landlord may have waive the right to bring an eviction proceeding against you for part of the arrears. I suggest that you schedule a complimentary consultation to meet with us.
Answered on Apr 30th, 2017 at 9:12 AM

This response is for general informational purposes only. An attorney-client relationship is not being formed.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters