QUESTION

I have lived in Intown Suites extended stay for 3 years and cannot pay rent due to conovirus can I be kicked out?

Asked on Mar 28th, 2020 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Florida
More details to this question:
See above.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

False Arrest Attorney serving Fort Lauderdale, FL at Gary Kollin, P.A.
Update Your Profile
A lot depends on the nature of your agreement.. whether it ia written lease, oral lease, simply a rental from day to day.
Answered on Apr 19th, 2020 at 7:13 PM

Report Abuse
Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Yes - you may have a short repreive until May 1, 2020, but unless the state of emergency is continued, you will be evicted or kicked out shortly. 
Answered on Apr 08th, 2020 at 8:13 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters