QUESTION

I have lived with this man used to b boyfriend. we bought a house together in 1994. in 2009 he threw me out and now his girlfriend and my daughter liv

Asked on Mar 29th, 2016 on Residential Real Estate - California
More details to this question:
Now him and his girlfriend and my daughter lives there. My name is still on the title of the house. It's n both of our names. He refuses to give my half of the house and my belongings I had to file bankruptcy, but for my house they said I would need to contact a real estate attorney. I'm disabled and he exactly stated his not giving me Anything. Can u help?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Litigation Attorney serving Redlands, CA at Price Law Firm, APC
Update Your Profile
You can file a partition action to force him to sell the house and give you the proceeds of the sale.  He can also buy you out in this process.  Contact an attorney for a partition action.
Answered on Mar 30th, 2016 at 7:42 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters