QUESTION

I have not been able to pay my rent for 3 months and I have court tomr

Asked on Dec 20th, 2015 on Real Estate - New Jersey
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
There is not enough information here to answer a question.  If you did not pay your rent you may be subject to eviction. You will be able to ask for rental assistance from the county board of social serivces, and to seek emergency housing.  You will also be given the opportunity to pay the rent or make an arrangment with the landlord. Good luck.    
Answered on Dec 23rd, 2015 at 10:01 PM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters