QUESTION

I have nowhere to go and its late can my boyfriend keep me from going in the house if he kicked me out?

Asked on Oct 08th, 2013 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Nevada
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Divorce Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI at Gottlieb & Goren, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Yes, he can do that.
Answered on Oct 09th, 2013 at 4:23 AM

Report Abuse
If you are on owner or a tenant under the lease, you have a right to stay. Or, if you have been paying part of the rent you probably have a right to be there.
Answered on Oct 08th, 2013 at 11:10 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters