QUESTION

I have purchased a home a year ago where the owner is carrying the financing. I put 40,000 down and now need to get out of this home agreeement.

Asked on Aug 13th, 2012 on Real Estate - Florida
More details to this question:
What are the financial reprucussions to me if I walk away from this arrangement?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You will get sued and you will have a judgement against you unless the seller agrees to take back a deed in lieu of foreclosure and not seek a deficiency judgement against you.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2012 at 8:32 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters