QUESTION

I have real estate taxes over due what can I do

Asked on Mar 04th, 2017 on Real Estate - New York
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
It depends if the taxes are sold as a certificate or not.  If yes, you must pay them before the liens are foreclosed.  If not, call the tax department and work out a payment plan ASAP.
Answered on Mar 04th, 2017 at 3:45 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters