QUESTION

I have rented for over 20 years and in the last 3 years the house has mold and with numerous attempts to correct . I've been in and out of hospital

Asked on Jul 07th, 2017 on Landlord and Tenant Law - New York
More details to this question:
The city has come out due to it's just not long term mold but pipes that have backed up with sewage bring flies in the home and not to mention the foul sewage odor. My frequent visits to the hospital and many admissions . The landlord not complying with repairs . I am seeking an attorney that can help me out with this case as my health has declined due to the landlord not wanting to repair or comply.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Landlord and Tenant Law Attorney serving New York, NY
You must immediately call 311 to request a mold inspection and file an HP action against your landlord in Housing Court.
Answered on Jul 08th, 2017 at 6:50 AM

This response is for general informational purposes only. An attorney-client relationship is not being formed.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters