QUESTION

I have signed a lease for an apartment in Florida. I have not moved in yet but the roommate says that the place has fleas. Can I get out of the lease?

Asked on Mar 29th, 2021 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Florida
More details to this question:
I have signed a lease in the state of Florida. I just today, 3/29, got the information of the current roommates. I am supposed to move in on 4/1. The roommate told me over text that the apartment is infested with fleas. The apartment complex said that the manager did a walk-through and saw no fleas. The roommate also was making me very uncomfortable and scared to live on property. Is there anyway to break my lease? Or can they assign me another apartment?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
This sounds like a room mate issue, and if so, you will have to sort this out with the room mate. You can ask the LL about accommodation but bad room mate choice is not the LL's concern,
Answered on Mar 30th, 2021 at 6:08 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters