QUESTION

I have squatters that have been in my home for more then 30 days. Is it true that they can break back in if I lock them out?

Asked on Jun 30th, 2017 on Residential Real Estate - New York
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
You cannot lock out anyone.  Even squatters have to be evicted in the court by order.  A lockout, even of a squatter, can subject you to criminal liability.
Answered on Jul 02nd, 2017 at 6:11 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters