QUESTION

I have TBI, I am on disability for life, just recieved housing from section 8

Asked on Dec 20th, 2015 on Landlord and Tenant Law - California
More details to this question:
2 months ago I rented an apartment. first time on my own, my own place. I live alone. Last week I received a 3 days notice, this week I been giving a 90 days notice to terminate my lease. They said 7 people in the 8 unit complex complained that I was making too much noise (that is not true) and had too many visitors (that is also not true). They want me to vacate the apartment by 3/31/2016. I am the only black male in the 8 unit complex that is prominently occupied by Latinos who ignored and avoid talking to me from the time I moved in. What options do I have.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Law Offices of Starre & Cohn
Update Your Profile
In the City of Los Angeles, you can only be terminated for good cause. The notice has to be in a proper form, and these cases are the most subject to challenge. Are you in L.A. City or another rent controlled area? Did the notice list specific witnesses, times and circumstances?       Gary Starre  1818 501 7827
Answered on Dec 28th, 2015 at 12:43 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters