QUESTION

I have the title for my mobile home in my name. And the person I'm purchased the home from wants it back cause I fell 45 days behind.

Asked on Mar 25th, 2016 on Real Estate - Michigan
More details to this question:
There's nothing in the written agreement about taking the home back if I fall behind. They signed the title over after I made the first payment. I not sure why they did sign it over but they did. Can they reclaim the property are just sue me for the balance. My intentions are to continue paying them but they won't except any payment now that I fell behind. This is a private party.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Administrative Law Attorney serving Ann Arbor, MI at David J. Hutchinson
Update Your Profile
I would put the payments into a separate bank account and tell them you are doing so. When they sue, tell the court what has happened. You may not win, but I think this would be your best bet. Good Luck.
Answered on Mar 26th, 2016 at 6:35 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters