QUESTION

I have to change real estate attorney a week before closing

Asked on Jul 29th, 2016 on Residential Real Estate - New York
More details to this question:
The change is due to an uncooperativ attorney. he is holding the escrow and I want it sent to my new attorney's escrow account. How do I go about that?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
No problem.  This happens all the time.  Hire a new attorney and fire the old one.  You might have to pay the old attorney something, however.
Answered on Jul 30th, 2016 at 3:25 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters