QUESTION

I have unwanted guests in my home that have removed my "for sale" sign and my lockbox so that potential buyers cannot enter the home. Is this legal?

Asked on Mar 27th, 2012 on Real Estate - West Virginia
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Law Attorney serving Anniston, AL at Isom Stanko & Senter, LLC
Update Your Profile
Ordinarily a "guest" is someone who is invited.  Are these people relatives?  Do you reside in the house?  Do they reside in the house with you?  If you do not reside there, did they break into the home?  Are they strangers to you?  You have not given me enough information to respond in any useful way. Certainly, if you own a home and want to sell it, and if someone (even a relative) enters the home against your wishes and tries to thwart your attempts to sell, they are nothing more than trespassers and should be evicted.  Go to see a good real estate attorney in your area. 
Answered on Mar 27th, 2012 at 6:58 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters