QUESTION

I have verbal sublease agreement were a vendor of mine leases a portion of my warehouse he's now $52,000 in arrears. How can I get my money or evict?

Asked on Feb 09th, 2016 on Landlord and Tenant Law - California
More details to this question:
We're in LA County. His Corporate is in NJ He's been leasing for approximately 2 1/2 yrs. There has been no communication from him or his LA office lately. I sent emails and have left voice mails.His current rent is $10,000 a month. The last check we received was on Nov 11, 2015 for $10,000, come Mar he will owe $62,000.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Litigation Attorney serving Redlands, CA at Price Law Firm, APC
Update Your Profile
You would give a notice to the tenant of the rent due.  If the tenant does not pay the rent, then you would initiate an unlawful detainer action to evict the tenant and to recover the unpaid rent.  You can give testimony of the oral sublease and you can sue a company even though their offices are in another state.
Answered on Mar 07th, 2016 at 8:21 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters