QUESTION

I hired a contractor to build a 2 car garage, he never started the job and won't return my money to me...what can i do?

Asked on Dec 06th, 2017 on Real Estate - New York
More details to this question:
it's been almost 5 months now and I paid him almost 18k already, he claimed he needed the money to purchase materials, hire architect etc...but to this date he hasn't filed a single paper for permit or purchase any materials or anything else. i have a contract and receipt of the money that was given to him. now when i call him, he hangs up the phone on me or treatens me and tells me not to bother him. after doing my own research and talking to his family members, it turns out this is his normal routine and he has done it to many others.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
You need to sue for return of the money.  You can also file a grievance against his license.
Answered on Dec 07th, 2017 at 6:10 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters