QUESTION

i judge give me a house" that was on the demo order on it

Asked on Nov 22nd, 2016 on Real Estate - New York
More details to this question:
the houes was on the demo list in buffalo i had a deed from the previous owner i went to housing count to see the about geting the demo order off seening that the house had some fines on it from the city, i was told ot work them out, with the city insprctor. he wanted me to get money from the previous owner. i could not do that11 or him email address i did not know that the house, was in the city auction.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
If you had a deed but did not record it and/or act to take care of the property, the demo order would be proper.
Answered on Nov 24th, 2016 at 7:27 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters