QUESTION

i just filed a claim against my landlord for cutting off my hot water do i need a lawyer?

Asked on Apr 11th, 2012 on Real Estate - New York
More details to this question:
he told me and an officer that he cut it off because i havent paid rent. when he was contacted by a detective he changed his story and stated he didnt cut it off its a repair that needs to be done and i have to pay for it. I dont have anything to do with the water in the house hot water is included in the lease (he recently replaced the hot water heater about 5 months ago). I have a 5 year old here as well as my 59 year old mother and i am 6 months pregnant i need hot water.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
You do not need a lawyer.  You did not say who your complaint was filed with, and where you live, the two most important facts.  You need to file it in landlord tenant court in Civil Court, if in New York City.  If you need help with this issue, call the Department of Housing and Preservation.
Answered on Apr 15th, 2012 at 9:19 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters