QUESTION

I just moved in a house and notice was sent of possible foreclosure

Asked on Jun 28th, 2017 on Landlord and Tenant Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
My family moved into a home on 6/17/17. The utilities were shut off. I had to prove I was a tenant by showing PSE&G my lease. She has not paid mortgage since April/2017 possible foreclosure if not paid by 7/19/17. Owner behind in sewer bill and water bill. Boiler is cracked and leaking water in basement. Keeps saying it will be fixed. She moved out of state, I have no forwarding address just telephone number. Went through real estate agent for this place. I want to know can I move out. My mom is 72 and my niece who lives with me is blind. I need something stable. I know I wont get my security back. I just want to leave
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Anthony Van Zwaren
I don't know why you say you are not entitled to your security deposit. Either the owner, or the bank may be responsible. Your rights under a lease continue regardless of the foreclosure. Of course, filing suit and getting service on the landlord may be two different things. Suing is easy, locating the landlord may be difficult, but you may be able to track him down. Of course, you would be entitled to move as the landlord has breached the lease, but there are other things you may want to consider in going after this landlord.
Answered on Jul 03rd, 2017 at 11:19 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters