QUESTION

I lease a home with option to purchase after 2 years. I signed a contract, as Lessee, with owner of the home, Lessor, and witnessed and signed by

Asked on Apr 21st, 2012 on Residential Real Estate - Florida
More details to this question:
an attorney, 5 months ago.The Lessor has now hired a property manager to manage the property. Ihow does this affect our contract?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Probate & Trust Attorney serving Fort Lauderdale, FL at Parady & Zikakis, P.A.
Update Your Profile
The fact that the landlord hired a property manager should have no impact on your lease/contract unless there is a provision in your lease/contract stating that your rights change if the landlord hires a property manager. Unless your lease prohibits the landlord from hiring a property manager (which would be unusual), the landlord's obligations under the lease remain the same. The foregoing is specific to the law and procedure in Florida.  This response does not constitute legal advice as the facts presented are limited and unstated facts will likely impact your particular situation. This response is intended for general education only and does not create an attorney-client relationship. Please schedule a consultation with a local attorney for more specific and detailed answers to your legal issues. 
Answered on Apr 23rd, 2012 at 6:03 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters