QUESTION

I live in a mobile home that I own on a rented lot. Can My landlord charge me for a sewage back up that ended up to be in his line?

Asked on Oct 20th, 2020 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Florida
More details to this question:
We had a bad rainstorm and had 12 " of standing water on my lot. There was raw sewage shooting out of the lid on the lift station directly behind my house. I started having a back up in my sinks, shower, and toilets. I called a plumber and they ran a snake through my clean out and said the blockage was beyond my lines !! The park manager told them to fix whatever needed to be done and send him the bill to get me back on line, which took them 10 days by the way !! Now he is trying to charge me for the repairs.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

False Arrest Attorney serving Fort Lauderdale, FL at Gary Kollin, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Can he charge you? You can fight it.
Answered on Nov 15th, 2020 at 11:37 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters