QUESTION

i live in an apt in manhattan with a one year lease

Asked on Mar 25th, 2017 on Real Estate - New York
More details to this question:
My lease expires in 2 months I've been informed building which has 20 units has been sold. told i must leave cause new landlord won't renew my lease what's my options
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
To move or be evicted.  You might ask for a few bucks to cooperate, but anything else is not in the cards.
Answered on Mar 28th, 2017 at 6:51 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters