QUESTION

I live in Florida and I purchased a home less than 1 yr ago, I believe there is a mold problem that the seller and real estate agent were aware of

Asked on Oct 07th, 2012 on Real Estate - Florida
More details to this question:
My family is sick with SEVERE skin conditions and repiratory issues, the water stains are starting to show through the paint that the REAL ESTATE AGENt painted, and a new roof was put on the home just before it was put on te market.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

For residential property, Seller and their agent are liable for known conditions that they did not disclose to you.  You should contact a litigator that has dealt with nondisclosure issues previously. This is specific to Florida law and does not constitute legal advice as the facts presented are anonymous and incomplete. This is intended for general education only and does not create an attorney-client relationship. This should not be relied on and you must seek your own attorney client relationship.
Answered on Oct 08th, 2012 at 4:49 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters