QUESTION

I live in florida. I have a rental property in NJ. If I walk away from my property in NJ can they put a lean on my property here in Florida?

Asked on Sep 02nd, 2011 on Real Estate - Florida
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

An out of state creditor can not directly place a lien on your Florida property unless you gave them a mortgage or other lien interest on your Florida property.  However, a creditor can obtain a judgment against you, and then domesticate their foreign judgment in Florida, which would then result in a lien on your Florida property.  By the way, if your Florida property qualifies as homestead property, the creditor's judgment lien will not attach to that property as long as the property remains your homestead. This can be complicated (especially Florida homestead), so be sure to consult an experienced Florida attorney for advice on your particular facts. NOT intended as legal advice for your particular circumstances. Do not rely on this and seek your own specific legal advice.  No attorney-client relationship is established hereby.
Answered on Sep 07th, 2011 at 1:28 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters