QUESTION

I live in Florida mine and my husband residence that we have resided in the deed was not in my name it was in his and his mom's name I'm his payee on

Asked on Feb 04th, 2021 on Real Estate - Florida
More details to this question:
His disability benefits he had seizures and he didn't understand alot of things unless you explained it to him slowly well his mom had him sign a quick claim form I was not with him at the time they did this I was working and she came and picked him up he didn't understand what he was signing cause if he knew he was signing a form where his portion would not go in my name he would not have signed it his mother did not explain to him what he was signing so I want to know what are my rights as his wife of 36 years to this property where we lived for 15 years or what do I have to do we payed the mortgage and taxes on this property.my husband passed away back in may we just found out a month prior that he had cancer.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

He needs to have capacity to sign a quticlaim deed. Call me to discuss at 305-283-4785. 
Answered on Feb 08th, 2021 at 7:07 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters