QUESTION

I live in Montana and need to evict my renters in Colorado for breaking the lease how do I do this?

Asked on Sep 24th, 2015 on Real Estate - Colorado
More details to this question:
I have a month to month lease and my renters have broken the lease in 3 different areas, non payment of rent, 4 people with only 2 allowed on the lease, they altered my property without my consent. the house was for sale and when I said I was going to push to sell it they threatened to take me to court, how can I start the eviction process and only 1 of them signed the contract, do I have to evict both of them?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Castle Rock, CO
3 Awards
Yes, if the tenants do not voluntarily return possession you will need to judicially evict them. You can hire an attorney to handle this for you, many will do it on a flat fee basis. Or if you think you want to do it yourself you'll need to come to Colorado, likely several times.     Good Luck!
Answered on Sep 24th, 2015 at 6:32 PM

Call Don at (303) 688-0944 or email at Reception@RobinsonandHenry.com This information is provided AS IS; and does not create Client Relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters