QUESTION

I live in NC however purchased a timeshare in VA, need assistance with my rights under VA real estate laws regarding foreclosure.

Asked on Apr 10th, 2014 on Real Estate - Virginia
More details to this question:
Due to losing my job a few years ago I was unable to continue making full payments for my timeshare. However I contacted the organization immediately to make them aware and to determine my options. Was told by my current Rep to just pay what I could monthly. About a year later I was made aware that I had a new Rep and she wanted me to pay double the amount monthly to get caught up, regardless of the fact that I was still unemployed. We're now at the point where my current Rep said that they will have to foreclose the unit. I have left a message for her but she hasn't returned my call. I also tried to see if I could speak with someone in the company's foreclosure department (if it exist) however they would only transfer me back to my Rep's line to leave a message. No one at the organization will talk to me or provide information concerning foreclosures. Now my maintenance fees are due, which is thru another entity, and I'm not sure how to proceed. Thank you in advance for your time.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You're in a tough spot as there's little you can do. If you can convince the association that chasing you for money is a waste of time, they might allow you to deed it back and cancel the account but it has to be done by agreement, and timeshare folks aren't known for flexibility. I have had clients have luck donating their timeshare to a charity that sells it at a silent auction or other type of fund-raiser, if it is fully paid for.   I'm sorry I can't offer better suggestions but it's a tough thing to unload once you own one.
Answered on Apr 12th, 2014 at 10:10 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters