QUESTION

I live in New Jersey with my girlfriend. Her name is on the lease but I pay half the rent. If she wanted to kick me out would she be able to legally?

Asked on Jul 28th, 2014 on Residential Real Estate - New Jersey
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
If she is the one obligated on the lease, then she has the right to occupy the premises.  If your name is not on the lease, you do not have the "right" to occupy the premises, and therefore, if she does not want you there, I beleive she can legally ask you to leave. 
Answered on Jul 29th, 2014 at 6:02 AM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters