QUESTION

I live in NYC but I have an investment property in NJ with a mortgage attached, that I would like to move to an LLC, what is my best course of action?

Asked on Oct 17th, 2017 on Real Estate - New York
More details to this question:
I live in NYC but I have an investment property in NJ with a mortgage attached, that I would like to move to an LLC, what is my best course of action?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
You can change the title, but not the mortgage.
Answered on Oct 17th, 2017 at 1:25 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters