QUESTION

I LIVE IN THE WOODLAKE HOMES IN F AIRFIELD, CA, I'VE BEEN HAVING PROBLEMS WITH MY HOME ASSOCIATIONS FOR MONTHS NOW, IT'S A FAMILY RUN BUSINESS, THIS C

Asked on Sep 05th, 2017 on Real Estate - California
More details to this question:
I LIVE IN THE WOODLAKE HOMES IN F AIRFIELD, CA, I'VE BEEN HAVING PROBLEMS WITH MY HOME ASSOCIATIONS FOR MONTHS NOW, IT'S A FAMILY RUN BUSINESS, THIS COMPANY HAVE BEEN HARASSING ME FOR MONTHS. FOR LAYING SMALL STONES IN MY YARD, TO KEEP THE BEAUTY OF THE HOME, DUE THE WATER DROUGHT I STOP WATERING MY LAWN AND ADD SMALL STONES. BEFORE ADDING THE SMALL STONE I REPEATEDLY TRIED TO CONTACT THE HOA TO INFORM THEM, I WOULDN'T RESPOND THE ONLY PERSON I COULD SPEAK WITH WAS THE BOOK-KEEPER, SECRETARY, I CALLED MANY TIMES LEAVING MESSAGES AND SENDING LETTER FOR A RESPOND I WAS TOLD THE PERSON IN CHARGE WAS RICHARD. THIS PERSON IGNORED WITHOUT REASON. THE HOA HAVE BEEN WRITING ME LETTER ASKING ME TO STOP, YARD WORK, I WROTE LETTER AND CALLED MANY TIMES, I HAVE TRIED CONTACT THERE OFFICE TO GIVE PLANS THEY WOULD RESPOND, WHEN I WAS ASKED TO STOP, THE COMPANY SAID SEND THEM A PLAN OF LAYING THE SMALL STONES, I HAVE SEND MANY LETTERS AND CALLED TO SPEAK WITH RICHARD THE MANGER HE HAVE IGNORED ME
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Attorney serving Oakland, CA at Sack Rosendin LLP
Update Your Profile
Please take a look at the CC&Rs for your HOA. There are provisions for applying for architectural review or design review of the exterior of your home and the front yard. You probably need to submit a written application for review of your plans. The CC&Rs might require lawn or other plants in the front yard. In light of the recent years of drought, the design review committee might give you a waiver of that requirement, if you applied for one and if what you plan as a substitute will be attractive. It is important that the HOA enforce the CC&Rs about design review against everyone. If they don't, they might lose the right to enforce them entirely. If you appreciate this free advice, please remember to refer me to any friends or acquaintances who need a lawyer. Referrals are still our best source of new business. Do you have a revocable living trust to protect your heirs against probate? Probate takes forever, is expensive, and is annoying. Do your family a favor. Set up a trust, and put all your property, especially any real property, into the trust. Since it is revocable, you can change it, add to it, take property out of it, or even cancel it completely, at any time. We set up such trusts, provide a pour-over will as a back-up for any property that does not make it into the trust, provide you with blank durable powers of attorney for health care and financial decisions, in case you become incapable of making such decisions while still alive, and convey one piece of real property to the trust, usually the family home, for $1500.00. If you would like to hire me to do this, let me know, and I'll send you a list of the information I need. Dana Sack    
Answered on Sep 13th, 2017 at 11:22 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters