QUESTION

I live in VA but own a piece of property in MD with my father as joint tenanats in the entirety. He has demensia and I need to know my legal rights

Asked on Feb 15th, 2014 on Real Estate - Virginia
More details to this question:
regarding this property. Do I need to speak with an attorney in VA where I live or in MD where the property is located?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Maryland law governs Maryland real estate so consult with a Maryland lawyer.
Answered on Feb 22nd, 2014 at 8:52 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters