QUESTION

I live with my in-laws and we pay rent, can they just throw us out without warning? Like 2weeks or 30days at least?

Asked on Dec 16th, 2020 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Florida
More details to this question:
We live with my in-laws and they have a large and unpredictably aggressive dog, it has attacked my brother in-law 2xs and an 89yr old lady. No charges were pressed by either of them. It has also gone at 1 of my dogs and this last time nearly killed him, it cost us about $1000 so far in vet bills. We had to use our savings and my child's savings for the bills. I want to send my child to 1 of my family members for his safety. But it was implied that if we do that we have to get out immediately. We have no written lease just verbal, so can they do that, just kick us out?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Sorry - this makes no sense - and therefore suspicious. If you are afraid of the dog - you are trying to stay there longer...why? This sounds like there is a lot more to this than the dogs and ansemt having actual facts that make sense, there is no means to provide proper advice or guidance. 
Answered on Dec 18th, 2020 at 10:39 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters