QUESTION

I lived in NYCHA with my mother and daughters, but for many years my husband is living in the appt unauthorized occupied now called to court.

Asked on Sep 13th, 2012 on Landlord and Tenant Law - New York
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

General Practice Attorney serving New York, NY at The Law Office of Walter Jennings, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Generally the HA would have to give you a fair hearing if there was an issue concerning your recertification and the fact that your husband's income was not set forth in your recertification application. If you are already in court, it is very important that you get an attorney to represent you. Depending on the grounds that the HA is taking you to court for, it is possible that an attorney can work out a settlement to preserve your right to the apartment. It is extremely important that you try to hold onto the apartment because it would be very difficult to find a comparable rent in New York. I repeat, do not try to do this without an attorney!
Answered on Sep 14th, 2012 at 10:45 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters