QUESTION

i made an offer on a home and was accepted and signed by seller.a week later the seller canceled saying they had a 2nd mortgage they were not aware of

Asked on Feb 09th, 2016 on Residential Real Estate - California
More details to this question:
what are my options i really love the house.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Litigation Attorney serving Redlands, CA at Price Law Firm, APC
Update Your Profile
In a practical sense, you're going to have to find another home that you really love. In a legal sense, if you want to try to force the seller to sell, you'll have an expensive uphill battle and I don't suggest it.  To sue for specific performance, you'll need to tender payment which is difficult to do.
Answered on Feb 10th, 2016 at 7:50 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters