QUESTION

I make an offer to buy a house with 10,000 deposit ,but now the banks didn't qualify for me ,can I get back my deposit or no

Asked on Sep 08th, 2015 on Real Estate - California
More details to this question:
First thing I offer deposit to buy a house with 1000 deposit to the agency,then I said when the bank approved for me the financial then I will down the rest deposit is $9000 ,then couple day the agency call me bank was approved for me and tell me deposit the rest ,because the bank broker is the agency introduce to me ,but late I go ask the mortgage broker to make sure everything ,then it know I didn't get qualify for finance ,then I talk to the agency to get my deposit back ,because I am not qualify to buy house and he was liar to me ,then he said I need looking for a cosigner if no I will lose my deposit ,but I can't find any one cosign for me ,I was so stress and how can I get back my deposit ,$10,000 is a lot of money I can't lost ,this agency he is liar ,can someone help me plz
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Litigation Attorney serving Redlands, CA at Price Law Firm, APC
Update Your Profile
As the buyer, you have to properly cancel the purchase agreement.  Your real estate agent should help you with that.  Then, the buyer and the seller have to sign escrow instructions giving the earnest money deposit back to the buyer.  First thing to do is to have your real estate agent help you with this. If your agent can't or won't help you with this, then contact an attorney.
Answered on Sep 08th, 2015 at 8:05 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters