QUESTION

I moved into a roach infested 'luxury' apartment at $3600 monthly. What is my remedy. I have a 1 year lease. THey have been exterminating every week

Asked on Jun 05th, 2017 on Residential Real Estate - New York
More details to this question:
I have a 1 year lease, the roaches are much less now only an occasional one. Its now 3 horrible months. I just graduated from NYU law school and will be working at Proskauer after I pass the Bar. I would like to get a refund for my terrible time and also move out in August after the Bar exam. What are my options, I dont want any of this to affect my Bar licensing. I have a bag full of roaches and photos and videos for evidence.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
Ask the landlord for early termination.  If you do not get it, make sure you document the issue.  They may sue you, but probably not.  If they do it is your first case.
Answered on Jun 09th, 2017 at 11:10 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters