QUESTION

I moved out early, told roommate to keep deposit there was no lease signed, do I have to pay the final utility bills, can it be taken out of the depos

Asked on Apr 29th, 2020 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Florida
More details to this question:
I moved out early, told roommate to keep deposit there was no lease signed, do I have to pay the final utility bills? can it be taken out of the deposit?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

False Arrest Attorney serving Fort Lauderdale, FL at Gary Kollin, P.A.
Update Your Profile
The roommate could keep the deposit or sue you for last month
Answered on May 15th, 2020 at 5:25 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters