QUESTION

i moved out of a rental unit in jackson nj on 8/15 2017, after living there for 18 years. i gave landlord 60 days notice.now she claims i owe her 1400

Asked on Sep 16th, 2017 on Landlord and Tenant Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
for repairs such as new carpet
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Anthony Van Zwaren
You leave out some important information. It would seem that if you lived in an apartment for 18 years that a carpet would be subject to at least that amount of wear and tear, which is not something the landlord can bill you for. Of course, if there is tenant negligence such as burns or rips, or animal stains that might be different, but you still would not necessarily be liable for a new carpet, since she would have to present what the old carpet was worth. What's more, if she withholds a security deposit and fails to show that she was entitled to her damages, and you sue, you may be entitled to double whatever the landlord should have paid back from the security deposit, but lawyer fees as well! Plus she has to inform you in writing with an accounting of her expense.
Answered on Sep 20th, 2017 at 1:37 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters