QUESTION

I need a help

Asked on Feb 09th, 2018 on Landlord and Tenant Law - New York
More details to this question:
I rent a half of the house, basement and 1 floor. Six months ago a rent the basement to one men and he rent to other guy. The guy that I rent told me last mont that they gonna move. Everything was good until the day that they have to move. When I went to the basement to get ready for the next person who’s gonna rent I saw the door lock I pull and the other guy was there tell me that he need time to move and he doesn’t want to pay me rent and I want to get rid of him. I’m afrai for my family now because use drugs, he got drunk please help me what can l do ?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Landlord and Tenant Law Attorney serving New York, NY
You need to serve the appropriate notice of termination on your remaining occupant.  If he doesn't vacate upon expiration of the notice, you will need to start a holdover eviction action in Housing Court. 
Answered on Feb 10th, 2018 at 6:26 AM

This response is for general informational purposes only. An attorney-client relationship is not being formed.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters