QUESTION

I need a lawyer to file a small claims matter asap - I was the tenant

Asked on Jul 14th, 2022 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Connecticut
More details to this question:
Although I understand I could do this myself, I am in need of help. I work full time and I am a single Mom. I rented a small home (build in 1921) in Wetherfield for about 4.5 years. I was a perfect tenant, paid rent early, took great care of my home. My deposit was $2750. I was told I was going to wait a few weeks for that back via Venmo. Then I received a text from the landlords girlfriend that they had to redo the concrete in the home (a place we never went to) and there was damage? This is completely false. I had a cleaner take care of the home which I have pics of and had my landscaper take care of the lawn. I moved out on Saturday, May 14th. I have been in touch with a few lawyers who said I could sue for double but I just want my deposit back. They are illegally withholding and I do not deserve this. I would really like someone to please assist me. What this person is doing is just wrong on every level.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Stratford, CT
4 Awards
We may be able to help you.  Were you ever given an itemized list explaining the use of the security deposit?  Do you have photos of the area before you left.  We can be reached at 203.870.6700
Answered on Jul 19th, 2022 at 11:08 AM

Information provided doesn't create an attorney/client privilege nor constitute an offer of services and is only general responses to hypotheticals

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters