QUESTION

I need a lawyer who does tenant landlord matters who will let me pay in installments

Asked on Dec 21st, 2022 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
I'm being sued by my landlord. We have gone back and forth in the past about repairs and inspections leading to us withholding rent last year. We were ordered to pay what we owe but the judge told them to follow up and fix things. They were supposed to filed the judgement with the court and were responsible for the fees. Things have been going weird lately they are accusing us of owing money for water from years ago. Told us we have to prove we paid, they don't have to prove we owe. I went to the court to get copies of everything and the Clerk realized they never filed the judgement. They won't return her calls. I really need help.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI
Partner at Borman-Lahti PLLC
Reviews not shown
In theory, if the Judgment has not been entered you can order a show cause hearing as to why they have not followed the court's prior order. The Michigan Housing Coalition might be able to help you, if they can't, depending on where you live, I might be able to find someone for you.
Answered on Jan 09th, 2023 at 1:03 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters