QUESTION

i need help with a real estate issue against the state of new york

Asked on Jun 25th, 2016 on Real Estate - New York
More details to this question:
I currently live in South Carolina nd due to my physical disability I am limited to travel. I currently still own a home in Hopewell Junction NY. this residence was polluted by NY State DOT salt shed runoff and NY has known about it for years. they have supplied the home with bottled water, but in the meantime the whole plumbing system was destroyed along with the boiler and water treatment system, they ceiling from the bathroom leaked and collapsed into the kitchen due to pipes leaking and rusting. in the end the house was inhabitable and we had to move. I accepted an offer from the state dot to buy out them damage to the hose and repair the well at their cost for $50,000 dollars. the state lawyer started drawing up and offer for me to sign. Ii received a job offer insouth carolina and moved my family down there for a better life.i signed a trust agreement for a future house renovator to sell him the home after i had finished settling with NY state. i need help getting my state money
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
I am not sure what the issue or holdup is, but should be easy to resolve if you have a written and accepted offer.
Answered on Jun 25th, 2016 at 3:26 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters