QUESTION

I need info on how to get rid of my daughter's squatting boyfriend before my Landlord finds out and Evicts Me

Asked on Jan 28th, 2021 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Florida
More details to this question:
I rent my home. I am the only person on the lease. My daughter is allowed to live there BUT her boyfriend is not. I can't mention it or tell my landlord because I will get evicted myself. He's been there going on 5y now and doesn't work at all. I've had IT!!! He won't leave he won't get a job and he does nothing but lay around 24/7 using MY POWER MY WATER MY A/C MY TV MY WHOLE HOUSE as if he owned it. The arguments are horrible. I work 15hrs a day and I pay way way too much for bills and I have to reside in my bedroom It's my HOUSE.... Please i am begging for help i want my life back
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Ummm 5 years is a little late to cry foul now....no? You brought all this on yourself by allowing this to start 5 years ago. Now the remedy is to spend a bunch of money hire a lawyer to sue for the removal the BF AND your daughter. Why? Because if she is a resident she has every right to have guests as she chooses and can simply keep inviting him to stay. You need to jettison both. There is no short cut here.
Answered on Feb 26th, 2021 at 1:14 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse
False Arrest Attorney serving Fort Lauderdale, FL at Gary Kollin, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Why are you tolerating this action by your daughter?   You may go to court to seek his removal.
Answered on Feb 02nd, 2021 at 8:15 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters