QUESTION

I need legal advice pertaining to a rental property that my father owns.

Asked on Oct 21st, 2020 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Florida
More details to this question:
Tenants of only two months have a dog that is a Pitbulll mix and the park supervisor is now, after initially agreeing to having the dog at the park, demanding my father make the tenants move out of said property. The park contract states that Pitbulls are not allowed, but the park supervisor personally said yes to allowing the dog to stay in the park; there are two witnesses that can attest to the fact. I would just like to know what his options are, this is costing my father great tenants and a good source of income. Thanks.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Park Rules supercede "a guy told me". If your father is playing landlord he needs to have a LL lawyer on "retainer" to address such issues. 
Answered on Oct 27th, 2020 at 4:38 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters