QUESTION

I need legal help to remove tenant from my rental property. He is directly in default in our Lease Agreement. If someone can help me, please.

Asked on Dec 20th, 2016 on Landlord and Tenant Law - New York
More details to this question:
The premises is to be used for him and his two small children to live. He is currently advertising and listing and accepting persons to come stay in "his" airbnb.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Landlord and Tenant Law Attorney serving New York, NY
If the tenant does not have a lease, we can issue a 30 day notice of termination. If the tenant does not leave voluntarily we can then start a holdover action against him. If the tenant has a lease we can terminate his tenancy for lease violation and then bring a holdover eviction action.
Answered on Dec 21st, 2016 at 6:36 AM

This response is for general informational purposes only. An attorney-client relationship is not being formed.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters