QUESTION

I need some advise about the property I live in now.

Asked on Feb 02nd, 2012 on Real Estate - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
Landlord wrote a note to me telling me how much he would sell the property to me for he gave me all kind of excuses as to why he could not sell it to me. Now he wants to sell to someone else. Just want to know if the note will stand up in court or if he can just sell the house from me. Been in the house for more than 20 years.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Financial Markets and Services Attorney serving Blue Bell, PA at Max L. Lieberman & Associates A Professional Corporation
Update Your Profile
A contract for the sale of real property in Pennsylvania must be in writing, must evidence an intent on the part of both parties to sell/buy the property (ex:  an agreed price and an agreement that the landlord will sell at that price and that you as the tenant will buy) and should have certain definite terms such as purchase price, settlement date etc., Without reviewing the actual document, is it is difficult to advise you as to whether this "note" could arguably be interpreted as a contract to purchase the property. Otherwise, the landlord is free to sell to someone else unless (and again, without knowing all of the facts and circumstances) there are other circumstances.  (By way of example, could your note be construed as a lease purchase agreement, that you reasonably relied on that agreement to buy the property and acted on that by doing improvements to the property - again just by way of example). I hope that above provides some initial and general guidance.  Again, without reviewing the note, your lease and being informed of all of relevant facts and circumstances, I cannot properly provide definite legal advice.  I would suggest meeting with an experienced real estate attorney to review your situation and options.   Marla D. Sones  
Answered on Feb 07th, 2012 at 8:29 AM

Report Abuse
Harper Dimmerman
Is this a lease purchase?  If so, use everything and anything to get it.  If this is a lease, he has the right to non-renew you.
Answered on Feb 02nd, 2012 at 1:03 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters