QUESTION

I need to find a lawwyer to help with my human rights being denied.

Asked on Feb 27th, 2023 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Florida
More details to this question:
I am stuck who to call, I have been denied accommodations request for my disabilities to transfer to ground floor apartment, for 4 years. The apartment I am in also has many maintenance issue's that have not and will not get repaired as long as I live in the apartment. Steps to apartment needs repair. I was told by property manager " It's not our fault your disabled, if you do like it you can leave ! " This new lease starts on 4/1 and now they raised my rent $400 for a broken down apartment that I can't come and go like a regular human being. I have End stage Liver Disease, and additional health problems.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
YOu need to check with legal aid about an ADA/FHA discrimination lawsuit. That said, not sure that moving toa ground floor unit if one is available will solve the issues of renting from a slum lord. You would do better to move elsewhere rather than sign a new lease.
Answered on Feb 27th, 2023 at 9:20 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters